LCS Represented Well at 2016 History Day Competition

Lynchburg City Schools students from all three middle schools and both high schools placed well in several categories in the National History Day 2016 District One Regional Competition in March. 

LCS winners and categories are below: 

RESEARCH PAPERS

SENIOR DIVISION

Heritage High School

1. Samuel Ford: “The Russian and Byzantine Empires: Two Superpowers, One Diffused Culture”

2. Anirudh Venkanagari: “Hellenistic Culture”

3. Victoria Raulerson: “The Phoenicians: Travels Through the Great Beyond”

INDIVIDUAL EXHIBITS

JUNIOR DIVISION

Sandusky Middle School

1. Maya Lewis: “Maggie Lena Walker”

Linkhorne Middle School

2. Alex Neps: “Exploring the Potential of Nuclear Power: The Manhattan Project”

Dunbar Middle School

3. Ryan Gallagher: "Come by Here (KumBaYah): The Exploration, Encounter and Exchanges of Beverly Cosby"

GROUP EXHIBITS

JUNIOR DIVISION 

Linkhorne Middle School

1. Megan Knight, Katie Ownby: “Marco Polo”

Dunbar Middle School

2. Bennett Brabrand, William Brabrand: “Admiral Byrd”

Linkhorne Middle School

3. Caroline Newcomb, Shavah Henry, Sammy Hamilton: “Encountering Espionage: World War II Spies”

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

SENIOR DIVISION 

E. C. Glass High School

1. Katherine Morse: “Martha Graham: Exploration, Encounter and Exchange in Dance”

2. Rhiannon Cire: “The Rise of the Rapier: Exploration, Encounter, and Exchange in Renaissance Swordsmanship”

GROUP PERFORMANCE

SENIOR DIVISION

Heritage High School

1. Claire Podosek, Kara Brehm: “Empress Wu Zatan”

INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY

JUNIOR DIVISION

Dunbar Middle School

1. Eli Maxson: “The Monuments Men”

Sandusky Middle School

2. Tallyah Clark: “The Civil Rights Movement”

SENIOR DIVISION

E. C. Glass High School

1. Catherine McCord: “The Energy Sleeiping Beneath the Sands of Saudi Arabia”

2. Lauren Brown: “Hiroshima”

GROUP DOCUMENTARY

JUNIOR DIVISION 

Dunbar Middle School

1. Amy Jablonski, Vicky Moore, Owen Selden "The Handshake in Space: The Apollo-Soyuz Test Project"

Linkorne Middle School

2. Caleb Perdue, Sean Wiger, Dylan Young: "History of Percussion"

3. Isabel Ownby, Katie Salmon: "Anne and Margot Frank: Encountering the Nazis"

SENIOR DIVISION 

Heritage High School

2. Julio Aleman, Mahlon Davis, Min Gyu Cho: “World War Religion—The Spread and Battle of Two Religions”

GROUP WEBSITE

SENIOR DIVISION

E. C. Glass High School

2. Reilly Krason, Gracie Corsini: “The Mongols”

Heritage High School

1. Kayla Manville, Emily Martin: “Apollo 11”

Related Content: